Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Liandro "Li" Arellano, Jr R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 74

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 4,558 votes (42.4%)

Campaign money

$68,503raised, 65 itemized contributions, plus $4,861 in small ones
$10,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$81,552spent
$1,825cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $81,552

Mail and literature$47,207
Other (as described)$15,957
Consultants and field$5,728
Fundraising and events$4,052
Digital and online$3,513
Postage and delivery$2,018
Office, printing and supplies$1,093
Radio$1,028
Travel and meals$556
Contributions to other committees$400

Largest payees: Four Winds Consulting $53,505 Digital and online · Liandro, Arellano Jr $15,368 Other (as described) · Dixon Elks Lodge #799 $4,352 Office, printing and supplies · U. S. Postal Service $2,018 Postage and delivery · Creative Printing $1,965 Mail and literature · WIXN AM 1460 $1,028 Radio · Cor Strategies $858 Consultants and field · Kaleel's Clothing and Printing $612 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Citizens For Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$15,000
Richard Uihlein
CEO · Uline, Inc. · Lake Forest
Person$6,000
Friends of Win Stoller
Peoria
Committee$5,250
Joseph W. Bonnell
Owner/Operator · Bonnell Industries, Inc · Dixon
Person$5,000
Breakthrough Ideas
Wheaton
Business or group$5,000
Zigler's Machine & Metal Works LLC
Dixon
Business or group$5,000
Ray III Neisewander
Chairman/CEO · Raynor Worldwide, Inc · Dixon
Person$2,500
Eric and Deborah Forman
Chiropractor · Johnson Chiropractic · Dixon
Person$2,000
Stanley Aurand
Carpenter · Self · Dixon
Person$1,500
Peter Shaw
Self employed · Self · Dixon
Person$1,250
Thomas Shaw
Retired · Retired · Dixon
Person$1,250
Carry On Range, Inc.
Rock Falls
Business or group$1,000
Goodeill Holdings Inc
Dixon
Business or group$1,000
Illinois Chamber Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$1,000
Lizabeth McFalls
Accountant · Self · Dixon
Person$1,000

Committee: Citizens for Arellano (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Liandro "Li" Arellano, Jr as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
ARELLANO FREIGHT, LLC
LLC, since 2023 · file 14002278
managerInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2024—
SAUK SUBS, LLC
LLC, since 2007 · file 02343339
memberInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2024—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$15,00069
Richard Uihlein
Owner, Uline · Lake Forest
$6,00013
Friends of Win Stoller
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$5,2506
Breakthrough Ideas
Business · Wheaton
$5,0009
Thomas Shaw
Retired, Retired · Dixon
$1,2502
The Illinois Chamber PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00039
Kevin Marx
Dixon
$5002
Ken Nelson Auto Plaza
Business · Dixon
$5003
Gary Gehlbach
Dixon
$5002
Illinois Family Action PAC
Group or PAC · Mokena
$50014
Tim Bivins
Dixon
$2702
James Schielein
Dixon
$2004
Lirim Mimini
Ashton
$1702