Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Lauren "Laurie" Nowak D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 24

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 40,329 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Context

63% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$77,071.21 of $121,709.71 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$121,710raised, 38 itemized contributions, plus $7,885 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$49,196spent
$3,270cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $1,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $49,196

Mail and literature$24,583
Other (as described)$17,000
Office, printing and supplies$4,385
Staff pay$2,000
Fundraising and events$809
Legal, accounting and fees$419

Largest payees: Breaker Press $24,583 Mail and literature · Stomping Ground $15,000 Other (as described) · Maggie Wunderly $5,244 Staff pay · Minuteman Press $1,897 Office, printing and supplies · Minuteman Press Chicago $1,244 Office, printing and supplies · Okapi Bistro $809 Fundraising and events · Actblue $419 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$77,071.21
Citizens For Linda Holmes
Aurora
Committee$6,000
Bennett for Senate
Champaign
Committee$5,000
Citizens For Castro
Elgin
Committee$5,000
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Citizens for Jackie Williamson
Wheaton
Committee$3,422.50
Material Solutions Laboratory
Elk Grove Village
Business or group$3,000
Citizens For Sara Feigenholtz
Committee$2,500
ISDF
Oak Park
Committee$2,500
West Suburban Teachers Union Local 571 COPE Fund
Westmont
Committee$2,500
Raja for Congress
Park Ridge
Committee$1,001
Junaid Ahmed
CEO · Meridian Technology Solutions · Oak Brook
Person$1,000
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Springfield
Committee$1,000
Angela Schnepf
Executive · LeadingAge Illinois · Elk Grove Village
Person$515
Samih Ahmed
Addison
Person$500

Committee: Vote for Nowak (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$77,07173
Citizens for Linda Holmes
Candidate or officeholder committee · Aurora
$6,0003
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00074
Citizens for Castro
Candidate or officeholder committee · Elgin
$5,00014
Bennett for Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · Champaign
$5,0002
ISDF
Business · Oak Park
$2,50020
Citizens for Sara Feigenholtz
Candidate or officeholder committee
$2,5007
West Suburban Teachers Union Local 571 COPE Fund
Labor union · Westmont
$2,50012
Raja For Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Park Ridge
$1,0012
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00013
Junaid Ahmed
CEO, Meridian Technology Solutions · Oak Brook
$1,0002
Angela Schnepf
President & CEO, Leading Age Illinois · Elk Grove Village
$5152
Friends of Michelle Mussman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Schaumburg
$5009
Friends of Diane Pappas
Candidate or officeholder committee · Itasca
$5003
Samih Ahmed
Addison
$5002