Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lakesia Collins D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 9

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 7,500 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 20,413 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$157,489raised, 141 itemized contributions, plus $9,900 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$141,278spent
$88,762cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $141,278

Other (as described)$28,813
Office, printing and supplies$21,681
Mail and literature$19,553
Staff pay$15,608
Contributions to other committees$15,000
Consultants and field$14,573
Fundraising and events$8,605
Donations and sponsorships$6,850
Travel and meals$6,551
Digital and online$4,043

Largest payees: Moore Campaigns $19,553 Mail and literature · Liberty Street Marketing, LLC $15,000 Other (as described) · Jesus Martinez $11,640 Staff pay · Hubbard Inn $10,268 Office, printing and supplies · Martina Harvey $7,940 Other (as described) · Dixon Romeo $7,281 Staff pay · Minuteman Press $4,346 Office, printing and supplies · KRG Chicago Ashland Lord LLC $4,200 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
SEIU Healthcare IL/IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$28,267.95
Dignity CA SEIU Local 2015
Los Angeles
Committee$10,000
SEIU Illinois State Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Chicago Teachers Union - PAC
Chicago
Committee$9,000
SEIU Local 73 B-PAC Account
Chicago
Committee$9,000
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$8,000
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Park Ridge
Committee$3,500
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$3,000
SEIU HCII
Chicago
Committee$3,000
Cook County College Teachers Union - COPE
Chicago
Committee$2,500
Grassroots Law PAC
San Francisco
Committee$2,500
William Davis for State Representative
Homewood
Committee$2,500

Committee: Friends of Lakesia (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$28,26887
Chicago Teachers Union PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$9,00024
SEIU Local 73 B-PAC Account
Labor union · Chicago
$9,0004
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,00026
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00023
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00074
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
$3,50079
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$3,00035
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,000105
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$3,00091
William Davis for State Representative
Candidate or officeholder committee · Homewood
$2,5005
Comcast
Business · Philadelphia
$2,00050
United Working Families PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,0004
Zephyr Government Strategies
Group or PAC · Evanston
$1,75037
Administrative District Council 1
Group or PAC · Elmhurst
$1,5009