Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Kevin Dawson R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 114

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 2,436 votes (38.8%)

Campaign money

$25,200raised, 2 itemized contributions, plus $450 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$24,721spent
$917cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $24,721

Mail and literature$24,271
Print ads and billboards$450

Largest payees: Arena LLC $24,271 Mail and literature · Miller Media $450 Print ads and billboards

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$25,000
Deane Edwards
Mascoutah
Person$200

Committee: Dawson4Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Kevin Dawson as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
BINSBACHER, DAWSON & HENKE, LLC
LLC, since 2016 · file 05895839
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
RAYLEIGH PROPERTIES, LLC
LLC, since 2016 · file 05900697
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
BINSBACHER & GRIFFITHE, LLC
LLC, since 2007 · file 02057549
managerInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2017—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): A1 PROFESSIONAL FENCE, LLC · BETTER NEWSPAPERS, INC. · CHILI DAWG DAWSON MEMORIAL FUND · KEHA ENTERPRISES LLC · MARTIN SOLAR, LLC · SOUTH MASCOUTAH JAYCEES, INC. · BRONZE LUXURY SUNLESS TANS, LLC (involuntarily dissolved) · EARLENE HAAS MEMORIAL ESTATE LLC (voluntarily dissolved) · U.S. SUPPLIES, LLC (involuntarily dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$25,00069