Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Kent Gray R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 95

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 2,658 votes (26.4%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 2 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-17.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-172
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$14,485raised, 10 itemized contributions, plus $1,695 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$9,733spent
$13,582cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $16,037 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $9,733

Radio$3,051
Office, printing and supplies$2,902
Postage and delivery$1,678
Other (as described)$1,464
Mail and literature$350
Travel and meals$287

Largest payees: Capital Radio Group $3,051 Radio · Capitol Blueprint $2,027 Office, printing and supplies · USPS $1,678 Postage and delivery · Kaeser & Blair $875 Office, printing and supplies · Ian Klockenga $690 Other (as described) · Kent Gray $624 Travel and meals · Facebook $437 Other (as described) · Quicksilver Mailing $350 Mail and literature

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Alexander for Illinois
Clinton
Committee$10,000
David Engleman
CEO · Smart · Austin
Person$2,000
Eloise Gerson
real estate · self · Chicago
Person$1,000
Sandra Yeh-Kane
Springfield
Person$350
Alan Cobb
Topeka
Person$250
Molly Cogan
San Francisco
Person$250
Bill Graff
Middletown
Person$250
Tim Unes
Alexandria
Person$250
Robert Gray
retired · retired · Springfield
Person$135

Committee: Citizens for Kent Gray (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.