Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Kenneth J Yerkes R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 31

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 1,920 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 6,080 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($5,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $5,000 from PEOPLE WHO PLAY BY THE RULES PAC on 2022-11-07.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
PEOPLE WHO PLAY BY THE RULES PACFinal2022-11-07$5,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$14,681raised, 12 itemized contributions, plus $490 in small ones
$10,230from the candidate (incl. loans)
$23,424spent
$0cash on hand on December 13, 2022; $10,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $230 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $23,424

Other (as described)$7,354
Office, printing and supplies$6,599
Digital and online$2,872
Consultants and field$1,918
Mail and literature$1,838
Polling$1,500
Legal, accounting and fees$1,243
Contributions to other committees$100

Largest payees: ZIFF SISTRUNK $11,820 Office, printing and supplies · PATRICK NELLIS $1,500 Polling · VISTAPRINT $1,381 Mail and literature · PAUL DOMBROWSKI LLC $1,243 Legal, accounting and fees · NATIONBUILDER $895 Digital and online · AwesomeCampaigns.com.inc $708 Office, printing and supplies · INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS: POLITICAL $500 Digital and online · STAPLES $457 Mail and literature

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
PEOPLE WHO PLAY BY THE RULES PAC
NAPLES
Committee$5,000
Voter Protection NFP Political Action Committee
Chicago
Committee$5,000
CRIME & TAX ELIMINATORS
CHICAGO
Committee$2,000
VINCENT KOLBER
FOUNDER, CHAIRMAN & PRINCIPAL · RESIDCO · CHICAGO
Person$1,000
VISTAPRINT
WALTHAM
Business or group$400.56
MICHAEL YERKES
RIVER FOREST
Person$300
Thomas Tarter
Springfield
Person$250
Kenneth Yerkes
Dentist · Oak Lawn Dental · Oak Lawn
Person$230
MARY ANN HANSEN
RETIRED · RETIRED · PALOS PARK
Person$200
JOHN P COLLINS
RETIRED · RETIRED · CHICAGO
Person$200
RIMAS CERNIUS
LA GRANGE PARK
Person$100

Committee: Yerkes For Illinois 31 (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Kenneth J Yerkes as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
OAK LAWN DENTAL LLC
LLC, since 2013 · file 04096444
member, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Voter Protection NFP Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,0007
CRIME & TAX ELIMINATORS
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,0002
Vincent Kolber
Chairman, Residco · Chicago
$1,0004
Thomas Tarter
Physician, Springfield Clinic · Springfield
$2504
Kenneth Yerkes
Dentist, Oak Lawn Dental · Oak Lawn
$2302