Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Joe Hackler R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 112

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 2,177 votes (32.8%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Contribution limits

1 source gave more than the contribution limit ($7,850 over in all)

A candidate's committee may accept only so much from one source in an election cycle: in 2025–26, $7,300 from an individual, $14,600 from a corporation, union or association, and $72,800 from a PAC or another candidate's committee. The most over: Citizens for Durkin gave $67,750 in the primary cycle, against a limit of $59,900 for a PAC or candidate committee.

What to check
  • Excess returned to the source (or given to charity) within 30 days of the Board's notice isn't a violation; a refund the committee listed under another name or purpose isn't subtracted here.
  • Two different people with the same name and ZIP code would be added together.
  • Spouses are separate sources, as are a business and the person who owns it.
  • Whether a corporation's or union's own PAC gave instead (the PAC limit applies to it).
The entries (1)
NameKindCycleContributionsGivenLimitOver
Citizens for Durkina PAC or candidate committeeprimary3$67,750$59,900$7,850
Rule: Contributions over the limit
“During an election cycle, a candidate political committee may not accept contributions with an aggregate value over the following: (i) $5,000 from any individual, (ii) $10,000 from any corporation, labor organization, or association, or (iii) $50,000 from a candidate political committee or political action committee.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(b) (adjusted for inflation each odd year, 9-8.5(g)) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$255,010raised, 38 itemized contributions, plus $1,836 in small ones
$1,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$179,616spent
$1,406cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $179,616

TV and streaming ads$78,173
Contributions to other committees$44,350
Mail and literature$34,480
Office, printing and supplies$18,039
Other (as described)$4,000
Postage and delivery$574

Largest payees: Ascent Media LLC $78,173 TV and streaming ads · House Republican Majority $35,000 Contributions to other committees · Arena LLC $34,480 Mail and literature · Citizens for Durkin $7,850 Contributions to other committees · Advantage Direct $6,000 Office, printing and supplies · Modern Mailing $5,319 Office, printing and supplies · Emerson Press $3,347 Office, printing and supplies · Rick & Carol Hackler $3,000 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$59,900
Illinois House Victory Fund
Burr Ridge
Committee$59,900
Citizens to Change Illinois
Oswego
Business or group$42,868
House Republican Majority
Burr Ridge
Committee$40,000
House Republican Majority
Burr Ridge
Business or group$28,663.07
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Business or group$7,850
House Republican Org
Burr Ridge
Committee$7,850
Friends of Avery Bourne
Farmersville
Committee$2,500
Citizens for Charlie Meier
Okawville
Committee$1,000
Citizens for Patrick Windhorst
Committee$1,000
Committee to Elect Terri Bryant
Murphysboro
Committee$1,000
Friends of Dave Severin
Committee$1,000
Sue Hamilton
Carterville
Person$458.20
Remy Hart
Winnetka
Person$250
Little Egypt Republican PAC
Carterville
Committee$250

Committee: Citizens for Hackler (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Majority
Party or caucus committee · Burr Ridge
$68,66333
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$67,75069
Illinois House Victory Fund
Group or PAC · Burr Ridge
$59,9005
Citizens to Change Illinois
Business · Oswego
$42,8682
House Republican Org
Party or caucus committee · Burr Ridge
$7,8503
Friends of Dave Severin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Benton
$1,0008
Citizens for Charlie Meier
Candidate or officeholder committee · Okawville
$1,00019
Committee to Elect Terri Bryant
Candidate or officeholder committee · Murphysboro
$1,00011
Citizens for Patrick Windhorst
Candidate or officeholder committee · Metropolis
$1,00013
Sue Hamilton
Carterville
$4582
Little Egypt Republican PAC
Group or PAC · Centerville
$2502