Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jackie Williamson D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 47

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 21,621 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($1.3M raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Joshua Martell on 2022-09-19.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Joshua MartellQuarterly2022-09-19$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$9,410raised, 10 itemized contributions, plus $3,345 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$11,990spent
$3,783cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $11,990

Other (as described)$4,198
Contributions to other committees$3,423
Office, printing and supplies$3,221
Digital and online$1,148

Largest payees: Vote for Nowak $3,423 Contributions to other committees · Advanced Offset Printing $3,221 Office, printing and supplies · Facebook $2,584 Other (as described) · Hulu $1,200 Other (as described) · Google $994 Digital and online · E Gov Assist.com $249 Other (as described) · ActBlue $166 Other (as described) · Wix $154 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$7,000
Joshua Martell
Software Engineer · Oath Holdings · Champaign
Person$1,000
Kathleen Shannon
Champaign
Person$300
Alouise Gredell
Des Plaines
Person$280
Lee Prior
Wheaton
Person$250
Claudia Dunn
Wheaton
Person$200
Cheryl & Joe Martin
Wheaton
Person$200
Larry Pitts
Wheaton
Person$180

Committee: Citizens for Jackie Williamson (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$700,000 – $800,000estimated market value, latest assessment
$409,100median home value in DuPage County (Illinois: $280,700)

The DuPage County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Jackie Williamson filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,00074
Kathleen Shannon
Champaign
$3002