Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jackie Haas R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 79

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,250 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 19,652 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($181,369 raised), 2024 ($440,603 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Context

51% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$202,192.15 of $398,727.38 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$398,727raised, 253 itemized contributions, plus $20,246 in small ones
$4,155from the candidate (incl. loans)
$160,734spent
$68,152cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $4,155 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $160,734

Contributions to other committees$59,255
Other (as described)$25,295
Consultants and field$19,585
Office, printing and supplies$15,016
Donations and sponsorships$14,304
Fundraising and events$10,671
Postage and delivery$5,338
Travel and meals$4,882
Digital and online$3,000
Legal, accounting and fees$2,700

Largest payees: House Republican Majority $60,000 Donations and sponsorships · The Newberg Group $25,231 Postage and delivery · Emmatt Marketing $15,540 Other (as described) · Kankakee Daily Journal $4,680 Other (as described) · Doubletree Springfield $4,447 Travel and meals · Extreme Promotional $3,214 Office, printing and supplies · The Southland Journal LLC $3,000 Digital and online · Finance & Compliance Solutions $2,700 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Majority
Burr Ridge
Business or group$106,082.46
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$95,809.69
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$28,500
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Countryside
Committee$14,000
Friends of the Heartland
Bourbonnais
Business or group$10,000
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Committee$10,000
IL Farm Bureau Activator
Bloomington
Committee$9,000
Ascent Media LLC
Denver
Business or group$7,250
Citizens for CD Davidsmeyer
Jacksonville
Committee$5,000
Fraternal Order of Police - Lodge No. 7
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Jackie Haas
State Representative · State of Illinois
Person$4,155.23
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$3,500
Leonard Tobey
Retired · Retired · Herscher
Person$3,250
Ameren
St Louis
Business or group$3,000
Comcast Financial Agency Corp.
Philadelphia
Business or group$3,000

Committee: Citizens For Jackie Haas (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$35,590spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
INCS Action Independent Committee
general · 2022-10-21
for$34,200
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-11 – 2022-12-07
for$1,390

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Majority
Party or caucus committee · Burr Ridge
$106,08233
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$95,81049
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$28,500134
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$14,00012
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$10,00039
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$9,00049
Ascent Media LLC
Business · Denver
$7,2502
Citizens for CD Davidsmeyer
Candidate or officeholder committee · Jacksonville
$5,0009
Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 7
Labor union · Chicago
$5,0006
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,500113
Leonard Tobey
Retired, Retired · Herscher
$3,2502
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$3,00063
Ameren
Business · St. Louis
$3,00038
Illinois Road Builders PAC
Group or PAC · Itasca
$3,00021
PhRMA
Business · Washington
$2,50094