Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Heidi Henry D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 75

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 15,530 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($32,132 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

2 contributions of $1,000 or more ($11,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $10,000 from UAW Illinois PAC on 2022-10-13.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (2)
NameReported onDateAmount
UAW Illinois PACQuarterly2022-10-13$10,000
Grundy County Democrat Central CommitteeQuarterly2022-10-28$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$12,600raised, 5 itemized contributions, plus $3,041 in small ones
$5,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$22,517spent
-$531cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $4,300 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $22,517

Other (as described)$9,138
Polling$6,600
Radio$3,164
Print ads and billboards$1,600
Postage and delivery$1,466
Office, printing and supplies$550

Largest payees: Allied Media $7,075 Other (as described) · Texttosurvey $6,600 Polling · Nelson Enterprise Inc $2,664 Radio · Shaw Suburban Media $1,600 Print ads and billboards · Stan Henry $1,060 Postage and delivery · Facebook $746 Other (as described) · Heidi Henry $700 Other (as described) · Union Signs & Printing $550 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
UAW Illinois PAC
Lincolnshire
Committee$10,000
Grundy County Democrat Central Committee
Morris
Committee$1,500
Jurate Pezze
N/A · N/A · Morris
Person$600
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$500

Committee: Friends of Heidi Henry (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Heidi Henry as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
WOODLAND MEADOWS LLC
LLC, since 2020 · file 08812314
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2024—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): ACRES OF PEACE THERAPEUTIC CENTER (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
UAW Illinois Political Action Committee
Labor union · Lincolnshire
$10,00024
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$500126