Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Harry Benton D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 97

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 4,827 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 18,095 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($145,194 raised), 2024 ($2.4M raised).

Campaign money

$1,660,459raised, 84 itemized contributions, plus $706 in small ones
$5,855from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,198,624spent
$81,896cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,198,624

TV and streaming ads$1,102,850
Other (as described)$80,696
Office, printing and supplies$8,108
Digital and online$6,970

Largest payees: Buying Time, LLC $1,102,850 TV and streaming ads · Devine Mulvey Longabaugh, Inc. $69,552 Other (as described) · Ryan Kwasneski $6,970 Digital and online · Harry Benton $5,855 Other (as described) · Union Signs and Printing $5,780 Office, printing and supplies · Strategic Advocacy Group $1,700 Other (as described) · PNC Bank $1,286 Other (as described) · Dover Strategy Group $1,241 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Committee$787,000
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$233,485.24
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$189,655.11
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Mgmt PAC
Countryside
Committee$66,900
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$60,900
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$59,900
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$50,000
Friends of Lance Yednock
Ottawa
Committee$39,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$35,000
Friends of Barbara Hernandez
Aurora
Committee$31,000
Friends of LaToya Greenwood
Belleville
Committee$22,000
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$20,000
Local 444 IPAL Fund Ironworkers Local 444
Joliet
Committee$10,000
Smart Local 265
Carol Stream
Committee$9,800
Personal PAC
Chicago
Business or group$9,758.60

Committee: Friends to Elect Harry Benton (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$500,000 – $600,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$340,200median home value in Will County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Will County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Harry Benton filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$1,020,48558
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$189,65573
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$66,90012
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$60,90091
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$59,90073
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50,00038
Friends of Lance Yednock
Candidate or officeholder committee · Ottawa
$39,0005
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$35,000119
Friends of Barbara Hernandez
Candidate or officeholder committee · Aurora
$31,0004
Friends of LaToya Greenwood
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$22,0002
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$20,00087
Local 444 IPAL Fund Ironworkers Local 444
Labor union · Joliet
$10,0006
SMART Local 265
Labor union · Carol Stream
$9,80014
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$9,75962
Abigail Pucker
Retired, Retired · Chicago
$6,0002