Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

George Kemper R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 12

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 1,798 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 7,735 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$13,000raised, 20 itemized contributions, plus $1,396 in small ones
$2,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,499spent
$5,029cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $8,499

Office, printing and supplies$2,981
Other (as described)$2,125
Mail and literature$1,499
Staff pay$1,234
Fundraising and events$451
Digital and online$208

Largest payees: Every Door Direct Media $3,084 Office, printing and supplies · Green Slate Institute for Justice $1,800 Other (as described) · Burton Place $1,437 Staff pay · Custom Ink $974 Office, printing and supplies · Polish American Police Association $325 Other (as described) · Costco Wholesale $248 Fundraising and events · VistaPrint $223 Office, printing and supplies · GoDaddy $208 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
George Kemper
Student · N/A · Chicago
Person$2,500
Chicago Republican Party
Chicago
Party$2,000
Lee Kemper
Retired · N/A · Park Ridge
Person$2,000
James McNeely
Retired · N/A · Northfield
Person$1,500
Joseph Morris
Lawyer · Morris & De La Rosa · Chicago
Person$1,200
Lauren Harrington
Retired · N/A · Medfield
Person$1,000
Don Tracy
Springfield
Person$500
Matthew Zvolensky
Manorville
Person$500
Margaret Pawlik
Chicago
Person$300
Michael Kemper
Scottsdale
Person$250
Frederick Merkle
Kennebunk
Person$250
Michael Cullen
Travelers Rest
Person$200
Michelle Cullen
Northbrook
Person$200
Max Dickinson
Chevy Chase
Person$200
Jamie Hubbard
Sackets Harbor
Person$200

Committee: Kemper for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$2,0002
Don Tracy
Attorney, Attorney · Springfield
$50014