Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Erin Slone D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 79

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 2,793 votes (64.7%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 14,054 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

3 contributions of $1,000 or more ($3,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Rashaun Williams on 2021-12-31.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (3)
NameReported onDateAmount
Rashaun WilliamsQuarterly2021-12-31$1,000
Jacqueline Edwards-HowardQuarterly2021-12-31$1,000
Elmore Edwards, JrQuarterly2021-12-31$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 5 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2021-09-30 was due 2021-10-15 and filed 2021-10-20.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2021-09-302021-10-152021-10-205
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$338,749raised, 64 itemized contributions, plus $12,432 in small ones
$300from the candidate (incl. loans)
$38,948spent
$874cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $300 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $38,948

Staff pay$12,178
Office, printing and supplies$10,781
Other (as described)$3,773
Travel and meals$2,838
Digital and online$2,150
Fundraising and events$1,899
Legal, accounting and fees$1,500
Postage and delivery$1,464
Mail and literature$1,001
Donations and sponsorships$805

Largest payees: Ben Fine $7,376 Travel and meals · Breaker Press Company $7,000 Office, printing and supplies · Chriselda Bell $5,302 Staff pay · SLMK Creative Co $2,150 Digital and online · Illinois Democratic Women of Kankakee County $2,000 Other (as described) · Mullen Law Firm $1,500 Legal, accounting and fees · The Dover Group $1,200 Consultants and field · USPS $1,092 Postage and delivery

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$149,556.60
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$112,855.77
People for Emanuel Chris Welch
Westchester
Business or group$44,386.45
Friends of Nick Smith
Chicago
Business or group$6,000
SMART Local 265 PAC Fund
Carol Stream
Business or group$5,000
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Chicago
Business or group$2,500
Illinois AFL-CIO
Springfield
Business or group$1,700
Laborers' International Union of North America Local 5
Burr Ridge
Business or group$1,500
LiUNA Chicago Laborer's District Council
Burr Ridge
Business or group$1,500
Rashaun Williams
Venture Capitalist · Self Employed · Atlanta
Person$1,500
Leslie Bell
Chicago
Person$1,000
Peter Bynoe
Attorney · DLA Piper · Chicago
Person$1,000
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Business or group$1,000
Elmore Edwards, Jr
Retired · Retired · Tinley Park
Person$1,000
Jacqueline Edwards-Howard
Retired · Retired · Tinley Park
Person$1,000

Committee: Friends of Erin Slone (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Erin Slone as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
INNOV8 LABS INC.
Corporation, since 2015 · file 69965911
presidentDissolved · last annual report 2024—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$149,55758
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$112,85673
People for Emanuel Chris Welch
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$44,38611
Friends of Nick Smith
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$6,0002
SMART Local 265 PAC Fund
Labor union · Carol Stream
$5,00025
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,50035
Illinois AFL-CIO
Labor union · Springfield
$1,70052
Liuna Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$1,50020
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,00073
William Davis for State Representative
Candidate or officeholder committee · Homewood
$1,0005
Illinois Federation of Teachers
Labor union · Westmont
$1,00010