Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

E Dale Litney R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 56

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 3,628 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 10,931 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$10,800raised, 8 itemized contributions, plus $2,482 in small ones
$10,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,758spent
$1,466cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $10,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $17,758

Digital and online$9,389
Office, printing and supplies$4,581
Contributions to other committees$2,480
Fundraising and events$708
Print ads and billboards$600

Largest payees: Shaw Media $9,389 Digital and online · Awesome Campaigns $2,768 Office, printing and supplies · Newport Printing Services Inc $1,813 Office, printing and supplies · Schaumburg Twnshp Republican Org $1,200 Contributions to other committees · Illinois Republican Party $800 Contributions to other committees · Chandlers Banquets $708 Fundraising and events · Polish Daily News $600 Print ads and billboards · Northwest Suburban Republican Lincoln Day $265 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$5,000
Illinois House Victory Fund
Burr Ridge
Business or group$3,000
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Committee$1,000
Chris Miller - Illinois First
Oakland
Committee$500
Friends for Folisi
Schaumburg
Committee$500
Scott M Kegarise
Schaumburg
Person$300
Republican Women of Park Ridge
Park Ridge
Committee$250
Anne K Silander
Dallas
Person$250

Committee: Friends for Litney (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address E Dale Litney filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$5,00069
Illinois House Victory Fund
Group or PAC · Burr Ridge
$3,0005
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$1,00039
Friends for Folisi
Group or PAC · Schaumburg
$5002
Chris Miller - Illinois First
Business · Oakland
$5009
Republican Women of Park Ridge
Group or PAC · Park Ridge
$2504