Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Donald Walter R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 50

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 8,457 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

2 large contributions ($2,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Kane County Republican Central Committee, received 2022-10-20, reported 2022-12-30: 46 business days, 44 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (2)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Kane County Republican Central Committee2022-10-202022-12-30462$1,000
Donald R Walter2022-10-252022-12-30432$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$8,150raised, 8 itemized contributions, plus $1,119 in small ones
$5,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,200spent
$2,142cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $8,200

Office, printing and supplies$2,901
Other (as described)$2,557
Mail and literature$1,693
Digital and online$804
Fundraising and events$245

Largest payees: Vine Street Political Consultants $2,301 Digital and online · Illinois Freedom Alliance $1,557 Other (as described) · AwesomeCampaigns.com Inc $1,482 Office, printing and supplies · Integrated Political Strategy $1,000 Other (as described) · Sinalite Inc $483 Mail and literature · GoDaddy.com $435 Digital and online · Boomer T's $287 Office, printing and supplies · Ach n Lou's Pizza $245 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Donald R Walter
Sales/Parish Consultant · Augustine Institute · Aurora
Person$5,000
Kane County Republican Central Committee
Geneva
Business or group$1,000
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Business or group$1,000
Aurora Township Republican Central
Aurora
Business or group$500
Elizabeth Earl
Aurora
Person$250
Paul Brown
Charleston
Person$200
Frances Shaw
Aurora
Person$200

Committee: Don Walter for Illinois Representative (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Donald Walter as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
ST. RITA OF CASCIA PARISH NANOFARMS OF AURORA IL LLC
LLC, since 2015 · file 05293308
member, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$1,00039
Kane County Republican Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Geneva
$1,0003
Aurora Township Republican Central
Party or caucus committee · Aurora
$5002
Frances Shaw
Aurora
$2003