Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Desi Anderson R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 46

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 11,195 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 27,924 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$197,789raised, 144 itemized contributions, plus $3,013 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$99,510spent
$23,276cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $99,510

Digital and online$45,202
Contributions to other committees$27,100
Office, printing and supplies$10,283
Other (as described)$9,372
Mail and literature$3,584
Fundraising and events$2,202
Staff pay$1,577
Travel and meals$189

Largest payees: Gateway Media $45,202 Digital and online · SRVF $26,000 Contributions to other committees · Forward Motion Production $6,500 Other (as described) · Buildasign.com $4,598 Office, printing and supplies · Liberty Ltd $3,584 Mail and literature · Dynes Designz $3,402 Office, printing and supplies · Signsonthecheap.com $1,048 Office, printing and supplies · Bradley University $777 Staff pay

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
SRVF
SPRINGFILED
Business or group$49,772.51
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$27,388.32
LaHood for Congress
PEORIA
Committee$15,000
Olson Packaging Services, Inc.
Galesburg
Business or group$12,000
Business PAC of Central IL
Peoria
Committee$10,000
Connie Beard
Retired · Retired · Bloomington
Person$6,000
Breakthrough Ideas
Wheaton
Business or group$5,000
Illinois State Lodge
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Simformation LLC
Peoria
Business or group$5,000
James Kellock III
President · Olson Packaging · Peoria
Person$3,500
Nicolas Anderson
Sales · Dell Tech · Carlock
Person$3,000
Committee to Elect Don Knapp
Bloomington
Committee$3,000
Brent Nussbaum
CEO · Nussbaum Transportation Services Inc. · Bloomington
Person$2,500
Nussbaum Transportation Services Inc.
Hudson
Business or group$2,500
Allen Brokken
Sales · Google · Bloomington
Person$2,250

Committee: Friends of Desi (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Desi Anderson as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
HESED CAPITAL L.L.C.
LLC, since 2021 · file 09938966
managerInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2025—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
SRVF
Business · Springfield
$49,7732
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$27,38849
LaHood for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$15,00015
Business PAC of Central Illinois
Group or PAC · Peoria
$10,0002
Connie Beard
Realtor, self employed · Bloomington
$6,0008
Breakthrough Ideas
Business · Wheaton
$5,0009
Illinois State Lodge
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0006
Committee to Elect Don Knapp
Candidate or officeholder committee · Bloomington
$3,0002
Timothy Ruestman
Coroner, Woodford County · Kappa
$1,5212
Plummer for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Troy
$1,5006
Donald DeWitte
State Senator, State of IL · St. Charles
$1,0412
Heidi Spaulding
Home, Home · Downs
$1,0002
Dan Caulkins
retired, State of IL · Decatur
$1,0004
Charles Rinkenberger
Retired, Retired · Morton
$1,0002
Anderson for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Moline
$1,00013