Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

David Sheppard R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 36

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 2,996 votes (63.8%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 13,122 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($2,609 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($2,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $2,000 from Citizens for Durkin on 2022-08-31.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Citizens for DurkinQuarterly2022-08-31$2,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$7,250raised, 3 itemized contributions, plus $430 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,324spent
$996cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $6,324

Office, printing and supplies$2,784
Print ads and billboards$1,667
Mail and literature$605
TV and streaming ads$460
Staff pay$400
Other (as described)$208
Fundraising and events$200

Largest payees: Awesome Campaigns Inc $2,784 Office, printing and supplies · The Southland Journal LLC $1,667 Print ads and billboards · Facebook Advertisement $460 TV and streaming ads · Print Place $405 Mail and literature · Integrated Political Strategy Group $400 Staff pay · Southland Black Chamber of Commerce $208 Other (as described) · Chicago Republican Party $200 Mail and literature · 115 Bourbon Street $200 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Voter Protection. NFP Political Action Committee
Chicago
Business or group$5,000
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$2,000
Illinois Family Action PAC
Mokena
Committee$250

Committee: Committee to Elect David Sheppard (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address David Sheppard filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists David Sheppard as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
GEN Z, LLC
LLC, since 2018 · file 06469728
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
J R LEE SECURITY & INVESTIGATIONS LLC
LLC, since 2023 · file 13895082
manager, registered agentNot in good standing · last annual report 2025—
JENZ HOME BUYERS LLC
LLC, since 2021 · file 10705398
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): GENZ CAR RENTALS LLC.

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Voter Protection NFP Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,0007
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$2,00069
Illinois Family Action PAC
Group or PAC · Mokena
$25014