Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Charles Roeske R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 59

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 10,398 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$1,000raised, 1 itemized contributions, plus $50 in small ones
$1,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$3,966spent
$0cash on hand on December 27, 2022; $482 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $3,966

Radio$2,183
Other (as described)$1,018
Office, printing and supplies$765

Largest payees: Alpha Media USA $2,183 Radio · Charles Roeske $1,018 Other (as described) · Meyers O'Donnell, Inc. $765 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Committee$1,000

Committee: Committee to Elect Charles Roeske (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$200,000 – $300,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$368,400median home value in Lake County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Lake County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Charles Roeske filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$1,00039