Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Carolynn Crump D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 6

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 1,997 votes (28.3%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($25,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $25,000 from IL FOP State Lodge, received 2022-07-01, reported 2022-09-30: 63 business days, 58 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
IL FOP State Lodge2022-07-012022-09-30635$25,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Worth a look Late reports

3 contributions of $1,000 or more ($56,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $50,000 from Chicago FOP Lodge 7 on 2022-05-23.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (3)
NameReported onDateAmount
Chicago FOP Lodge 7Quarterly2022-05-23$50,000
Chicago FOP Lodge 7Quarterly2022-04-06$5,000
John CantazaraQuarterly2022-06-15$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Worth a look Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 168 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-09-30.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-09-30168
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$88,975raised, 27 itemized contributions, plus $9,938 in small ones
$28,678from the candidate (incl. loans)
$120,212spent
$2,773cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $28,678 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $120,212

Mail and literature$40,636
Other (as described)$36,562
Consultants and field$17,750
Office, printing and supplies$10,122
Donations and sponsorships$4,750
Print ads and billboards$3,543
Fundraising and events$2,500
Legal, accounting and fees$2,500
Contributions to other committees$1,000
Polling$500

Largest payees: Discount Printers LLC. $44,450 Office, printing and supplies · Governmental Solutions $31,450 Consultants and field · Candidates 360 LLC $6,250 Consultants and field · Stars & Stripes $5,310 Office, printing and supplies · Chicago Mailers Service $4,186 Mail and literature · Clear Channel Outdoor $3,543 Print ads and billboards · Law Office of Frank Avila $2,500 Legal, accounting and fees · Dinavia Griffin $2,250 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago FOP Lodge 7
Chicago
Business or group$55,000
IL FOP State Lodge
Springfield
Business or group$25,000
Avila Law Group, LLC
Oak Brook
Business or group$1,250
Michael Constentino
Political Director · FOP Chicago Lodge 7 · Chicago
Person$1,250
John Cantazara
President · Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 7 · Chicago
Person$1,000
William Lamar
Chicago
Person$500
George Smith
Chicago
Person$500
Steven Wilson
Chicago
Person$500
Dekalb Wolcott
Naperville
Person$500
Elmore Metcalfe
Chicago
Person$450
George Hilbring
Chicago
Person$300
Robert Burns
McDonough
Person$250
Nancy Cleveland
Greensboro
Person$250
Melvin Fuller
Chicago
Person$250
John Lewis
Chicago
Person$250

Committee: Friends for Carolynn Crump (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
IL FOP State Lodge
Labor union · Springfield
$25,0002