Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Camille Y Lilly D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 78

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 15,298 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 33,801 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($122,238 raised), 2024 ($119,086 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

2 quarterly reports filed late (up to 6 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2021-09-30 was due 2021-10-15 and filed 2021-10-21.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (2)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2021-09-302021-10-152021-10-216
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$88,900raised, 87 itemized contributions, plus $1,568 in small ones
$1,400from the candidate (incl. loans)
$42,462spent
$206,592cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $3,587 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,400 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $42,462

Other (as described)$18,534
Travel and meals$7,371
Office, printing and supplies$5,907
Donations and sponsorships$4,712
Mail and literature$2,144
Contributions to other committees$1,500
Fundraising and events$1,470
Consultants and field$760
Postage and delivery$64

Largest payees: Lifestorage $4,932 Office, printing and supplies · Hilton Hotels $2,858 Travel and meals · Growing Community Media NFP $2,168 Other (as described) · Delta Air $1,984 Other (as described) · ef Design Group, Inc. $1,970 Office, printing and supplies · Illinois House Legislative Black Caucus $1,500 Contributions to other committees · ComEd $1,437 Office, printing and supplies · The UPS Store #980 $1,433 Postage and delivery

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$12,000
Liuna Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Fruit of the Vine, Inc,.
Deerfied
Business or group$5,000
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Ben Lazare Consulting
Springfield
Business or group$3,500
Illinois Trial Lawyers Assn. Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$3,500
Amazon.com Services, Inc.
Seattle
Business or group$3,000
Illinois Health Care Political Action
Springfield
Committee$2,500
K.Giles LLC, Inc.
Highland Park
Business or group$2,500
John W. Rogers, Jr.
Chairman · Ariel Investments · Chicago
Person$2,500
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$2,000
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$2,000
AT&T Services, Inc. on behalf of AT&T Illinois
Chicago
Committee$1,500

Committee: Friends of Camille Y Lilly (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$12,000126
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00091
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00085
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,000134
Ben Lazare Consulting
Business · Springfield
$3,50070
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,500105
Amazon.com Services LLC
Business · Seattle
$3,00067
John W. Rogers, Jr
Chairman, Co-CEO & Chief Investment Offi, Ariel Investments · Chicago
$2,5002
Illinois Health Care Political Action
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,5008
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$2,00041
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$2,00096
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,00073
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,500106
AT&T Services, Inc. on behalf of AT&T Illinois
Business · Chicago
$1,50030
Novartis Services Inc.
Business · East Hanover
$1,50019