Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Brian Dean Meyers D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 63

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 5,193 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 19,275 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$3,050raised, 12 itemized contributions, plus $2,935 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,524spent
$577cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $4,524

Office, printing and supplies$2,075
Radio$780
Other (as described)$750
Mail and literature$418
Fundraising and events$259
Postage and delivery$200
Travel and meals$42

Largest payees: Signrocket.com $1,145 Office, printing and supplies · Alpha Media LLC $780 Radio · Democratic Party of Illinois $750 Other (as described) · Go Union Printing $512 Office, printing and supplies · Uprinting $418 Mail and literature · Crystal Lake Park District $300 Office, printing and supplies · Sam's Club $259 Fundraising and events · USPS $200 Postage and delivery

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Maurice Hill
Crystal Lake
Person$1,050
Bruce Lane
Cary
Person$550
Anthony Emery
Des Plaines
Person$400
PJ Cullerton
Fort Myers
Person$300
Ann Legg
Woodstock
Person$300
Donald N Metivier
Woodstock
Person$250
Eric Lichtenauer
Woodstock
Person$200

Committee: Brian Meyers Legislative Committee (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Bruce Lane
Cary
$5503