Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Brett Nicklaus R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 37

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 10,637 votes (48.8%)

Campaign money

$103,959raised, 56 itemized contributions, plus $9,225 in small ones
$5,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$64,662spent
$0cash on hand on September 15, 2022; $5,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $64,662

Other (as described)$31,026
Mail and literature$13,470
Consultants and field$7,820
Postage and delivery$4,582
Office, printing and supplies$4,030
Digital and online$1,555
Legal, accounting and fees$600
Fundraising and events$538
Travel and meals$517
Contributions to other committees$275

Largest payees: Victory Enterprises $52,210 Digital and online · USPS $4,582 Postage and delivery · Sauk Valley Media $3,670 Other (as described) · Kaleel's Clothing $885 Office, printing and supplies · Finance & Compliance Solutions $600 Legal, accounting and fees · Brett Nicklaus $517 Travel and meals · Triple P BBQ $490 Fundraising and events · Menard's $361 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
McCombie for Illinois
Savanna
Business or group$51,303.96
JBD Lead Forward PAC
LaGrange
Committee$25,000
Main Street Leadership PAC
Peoria
Committee$10,000
McCombie for Illinois
Savanna
Committee$6,000
Vern Latwesen
Retired · Retired · Morrison
Person$1,040
Cynthia Chervenka
None · None · Kernersville
Person$1,000
Citizens for CD Davidsmeyer
Jacksonville
Committee$1,000
Citizens for Hammond
Macomb
Committee$500
Susan Colbert
Dixon
Person$500
Patricia Drake
Edwards
Person$500
Deborah Forman
Dixon
Person$500
Brian Freise
Dixon
Person$500
Northwest Radon Remediation Inc.
Rock Falls
Business or group$500
James Schielein
Dixon
Person$500
Brian Tiesman
Port Byron
Person$400

Committee: Nicklaus For Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Brett Nicklaus as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
JTNI RENTALS, LLC
LLC, since 2022 · file 11853935
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
TRINITY INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.
Corporation, since 1997 · file 59737422
presidentGood standing · last annual report 2025—
TRINITY INSURANCE, INC.
Corporation, since 2019 · file 72340191
presidentDissolved · last annual report 2022—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): TRINITY CARES, NFP · DIXON REC AND POOL PARTNERSHIP, NFP (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
McCombie for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Savanna
$57,30421
JBD Lead Forward PAC
Group or PAC · Lagrange
$25,0007
Main Street Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Peoria
$10,0005
Vern Latwesen
Retired, Retired · Morrison
$1,0402
Citizens for CD Davidsmeyer
Candidate or officeholder committee · Jacksonville
$1,0009
James Schielein
Dixon
$5004
Citizens for Hammond
Candidate or officeholder committee · Macomb
$50010
Patricia Drake
Edwards
$5003
Vincent Bush
Morrison
$2502
David Fritts
Lawyer / Retired Judge, Retired · Dixon
$2502
Rachel Crandall
Prophetstown
$2502
Elizabeth Koster
Sterling
$2003
Brad Shippert
Dixon
$1652