Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Bill Robertson R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 27

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,562 votes (59.0%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 28,265 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from DeWitte for Illinois Senate on 2022-06-14.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
DeWitte for Illinois SenateQuarterly2022-06-14$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$110,175raised, 22 itemized contributions, plus $2,770 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$75,262spent
$0cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $75,262

Consultants and field$21,188
Contributions to other committees$20,989
Other (as described)$11,322
Office, printing and supplies$9,691
Digital and online$5,509
Legal, accounting and fees$2,501
Mail and literature$2,225
Polling$1,706
Fundraising and events$130

Largest payees: Cor Services $27,473 Digital and online · Cor Strategies $21,384 Digital and online · Senate Republican Victory Fund $20,989 Contributions to other committees · Lekas Accounting, LLC $2,501 Legal, accounting and fees · Daniel Duray $1,276 Consultants and field · Garret McNally $814 Consultants and field · Bill Pohlman $550 Consultants and field · Custom Ink, LLC $275 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Elect Dan McConchie
Lake Zurich
Committee$69,264
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$32,082.79
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Business or group$4,952.88
DeWitte for Illinois Senate
St. Charles
Committee$1,500
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous
Arlington Heights
Person$500
Jerome Pinderski
Palatine
Person$500
Joseph Bailey
Aurora
Person$250
Brian Bradley
Chicago
Person$250
Rachel Moguel
Bartlett
Person$250
Fred Siebert Jr.
Palatine
Person$250
John Gabbert
Arlington Heights
Person$200
Joseph Losavio
Palatine
Person$175

Committee: Friends of Bill Robertson (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Elect Dan McConchie
Group or PAC · Lake Zurich
$69,2647
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$32,08349
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$4,95327
DeWitte for Illinois Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · St. Charles
$1,50013