Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Ben Watt R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 92

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 4,020 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 11,245 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

8 large contributions ($31,100) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $12,600 from House Republican Majority, received 2022-11-01, reported 2023-01-17: 48 business days, 46 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (8)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
House Republican Majority2022-11-012023-01-17482$12,600
Friends of Chuck Weaver2022-12-132023-01-17225$1,500
Julie Risinger2022-10-312022-11-0442$6,000
Joseph Privett2022-10-312022-11-0442$2,000
Kristina Watt2022-10-312022-11-0442$1,000
Partner Risinger Trucking2022-10-112022-10-1532$6,000
Kelley Ironworks2022-10-112022-10-1532$1,000
Ozinga For Illinois2022-10-112022-10-1532$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$48,850raised, 40 itemized contributions, plus $2,947 in small ones
$200from the candidate (incl. loans)
$47,698spent
$744cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $200 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $47,698

Office, printing and supplies$37,060
Other (as described)$6,376
TV and streaming ads$2,199
Fundraising and events$1,885
Travel and meals$178

Largest payees: Peoria Prints $22,404 Office, printing and supplies · Coleman Printing $7,526 Office, printing and supplies · Capital One $6,376 Other (as described) · Adams Outdoor Advertising $2,199 TV and streaming ads · Uprinting $2,022 Office, printing and supplies · Screen Graphics $1,994 Office, printing and supplies · Precision Signz $1,769 Office, printing and supplies · Fairview Farms $1,537 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Majority
Burr Ridge
Committee$12,600
Partner Risinger Trucking
Dahinda
Business or group$6,000
Barton Rinkenberger
General Manager · Light House Buick GMC · Groveland
Person$6,000
Julie Risinger
Partner · Risinger Trucking · Dahinda
Person$6,000
Joseph Privett
Retired · Retired · Pekin
Person$3,000
Friends of Chuck Weaver
Peoria
Business or group$1,500
Kelley Ironworks
Peoria
Business or group$1,000
Ozinga For Illinois
Mokena
Business or group$1,000
Kristina Watt
Homemaker · Self · Peoria
Person$1,000
William Winkler
President · Peoria Charter Coach · Peoria
Person$1,000
Friends of Travis Weaver
Edwards
Business or group$800
Dale A Dalton
Retired · Retired · Metamora
Person$750
William E Hauter
Person$750
Matthew J Barnes Sr.
Peoria
Person$500
Citizens for Hauter
Committee$500

Committee: Friends of Ben Watt (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Majority
Party or caucus committee · Burr Ridge
$12,60033
Friends of Chuck Weaver
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$1,5007
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$1,00039
William Winkler
Executive, Peoria Charter Coach · Peoria
$1,0002
Friends of Travis Weaver
Candidate or officeholder committee · Edwards
$8003
Citizens for Hauter
Candidate or officeholder committee
$5004
Patricia Drake
Edwards
$5003
Laura Machetti
Peoria
$2503
David LaHood
President, Self- Insulation · Peoria
$2004
Travis Weaver
Business Owner, Self Employed · Peoria
$2007