Campaign money
$47,333raised, 19 itemized contributions, plus $400 in small ones
$34,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$45,708spent
$2,025cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
45%39%16%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $34,500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $45,708
Mail and literature$37,042
Staff pay$4,665
Contributions to other committees$2,500
Other (as described)$750
Office, printing and supplies$591
Postage and delivery$160
Largest payees: Breaker Press $36,520 Mail and literature · Kalen Axam $4,665 Staff pay · Andy for Alder $2,500 Contributions to other committees · USPS $953 Postage and delivery · Democratic Party of Illinois $750 Other (as described) · Chi-Town Printing Inc $320 Office, printing and supplies
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Andrew Peters Owner · TrueNorth Cafe · Chicago | Person | $22,500 |
TrueNorth Hyde Park Chicago | Business or group | $12,000 |
Progo DBA TrueNorth Cafe Chicago | Business or group | $5,000 |
Illinois Restaurateurs Chicago | Committee | $2,000 |
Kevin McNerney Doctor · Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital · St. Petersburg | Person | $1,250 |
Marshall Peters Attorney · Self · Stickney | Person | $1,000 |
Diana David Chicago | Person | $500 |
John Doerrer Chicago | Person | $500 |
Sam Sanchez Glencoe | Person | $500 |
Kevin Vaughan Chicago | Person | $500 |
Eloise Peters Berwyn | Person | $333 |
Joan Coogan Chicago | Person | $250 |
Michael Howlett Chicago | Person | $250 |
Kenneth Meyer Chicago | Person | $250 |
Michele Smith Chicago | Person | $250 |
Committee: Friends of Andy Peters (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.
Companies on the state register
Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Andrew "Andy" Peters as an officer, manager or member of; money from them to the campaign counts as their own.
| Company | Their role | Status | Gave to the campaign |
|---|
TRUENORTH HYDE PARK, LLC LLC, since 2018 · file 06685099 | manager, registered agent | Good standing · last annual report 2026 | $12,000 |
TRUENORTH IP HOLDINGS, LLC LLC, since 2018 · file 06757901 | manager, registered agent | Involuntarily dissolved · last annual report 2019 | — |
Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): PROGO, LLC (involuntarily dissolved).
From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.