Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Andrew "Andy" Peters D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 13

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 1,491 votes (7.9%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

5 large contributions ($22,500) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $2,500 from Andrew Peters, received 2022-06-27, reported 2022-07-01: 4 business days, 2 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (5)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Andrew Peters2022-06-272022-07-0142$2,500
Progo DBA TrueNorth Cafe2022-06-272022-07-0142$5,000
Illinois Restaurateurs2022-06-272022-07-0142$2,000
TrueNorth Hyde Park2022-05-312022-06-0332$12,000
Marshall Peters2022-05-312022-06-0332$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

2 quarterly reports filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (2)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
2022-06-302022-07-152022-07-161
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$47,333raised, 19 itemized contributions, plus $400 in small ones
$34,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$45,708spent
$2,025cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $34,500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $45,708

Mail and literature$37,042
Staff pay$4,665
Contributions to other committees$2,500
Other (as described)$750
Office, printing and supplies$591
Postage and delivery$160

Largest payees: Breaker Press $36,520 Mail and literature · Kalen Axam $4,665 Staff pay · Andy for Alder $2,500 Contributions to other committees · USPS $953 Postage and delivery · Democratic Party of Illinois $750 Other (as described) · Chi-Town Printing Inc $320 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Andrew Peters
Owner · TrueNorth Cafe · Chicago
Person$22,500
TrueNorth Hyde Park
Chicago
Business or group$12,000
Progo DBA TrueNorth Cafe
Chicago
Business or group$5,000
Illinois Restaurateurs
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Kevin McNerney
Doctor · Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital · St. Petersburg
Person$1,250
Marshall Peters
Attorney · Self · Stickney
Person$1,000
Diana David
Chicago
Person$500
John Doerrer
Chicago
Person$500
Sam Sanchez
Glencoe
Person$500
Kevin Vaughan
Chicago
Person$500
Eloise Peters
Berwyn
Person$333
Joan Coogan
Chicago
Person$250
Michael Howlett
Chicago
Person$250
Kenneth Meyer
Chicago
Person$250
Michele Smith
Chicago
Person$250

Committee: Friends of Andy Peters (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Andrew "Andy" Peters as an officer, manager or member of; money from them to the campaign counts as their own.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
TRUENORTH HYDE PARK, LLC
LLC, since 2018 · file 06685099
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026$12,000
TRUENORTH IP HOLDINGS, LLC
LLC, since 2018 · file 06757901
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2019—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): PROGO, LLC (involuntarily dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Restaurateurs
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,0002
John Doerrer
President & Founder, Kaizen Inc. · Chicago
$5003
Sam Sanchez
Restauranteur, Third Coast Hospitality · Glencoe
$5003
Kevin Vaughan
Owner, Vaughan Hospitality Group · Chicago
$5006
Scott Weiner
Restaurant Developer, Fifty/50 Group · Chicago
$2503