Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Alper Turan R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 13

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 906 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 3,821 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($5,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $5,000 from Voter Protection NFP Political Action Committee, received 2022-06-14, reported 2022-06-30: 11 business days, 9 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Voter Protection NFP Political Action Committee2022-06-142022-06-30112$5,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$5,000raised, 1 itemized contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,150spent
$0cash on hand on December 23, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $2,150

Office, printing and supplies$775
Other (as described)$475
Mail and literature$362
Travel and meals$350
Digital and online$188

Largest payees: Imprint $767 Office, printing and supplies · Alper Turan $482 Office, printing and supplies · Vistaprint $362 Mail and literature · Monir Moghadam $350 Travel and meals · GoDaddy $188 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Voter Protection NFP Political Action Committee
Chicago
Committee$5,000

Committee: Citizens for Alper Turan (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$100,000 – $200,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Alper Turan filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Voter Protection NFP Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,0007