Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Allena Barbato D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 32

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 36,009 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

2 contributions of $1,000 or more ($2,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Lake County Democrats on 2022-11-02.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (2)
NameReported onDateAmount
Lake County DemocratsQuarterly2022-11-02$1,000
Schneider for CongressQuarterly2022-11-09$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$4,014raised, 12 itemized contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$3,405spent
$603cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $3,405

Digital and online$2,560
Staff pay$552
Other (as described)$198
Donations and sponsorships$50
Fundraising and events$45

Largest payees: Nonstop Web Design $2,560 Digital and online · Duck Goat $552 Staff pay · Multiple Non-Itemized Vendors under $150 each $293 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Lake County Democrats
Lake Zurich
Committee$1,000
Schneider for Congress
Deerfield
Committee$1,000
Bill Foster for Congress
Naperville
Committee$500
Multiple per date Non-Itemized donors under $150
N/a
Person$475
Lake County Democrats
Lake Zurich
Business or group$339.42
Robert Beltran
McHenry
Person$250
Andrianna Kurtzenberger
Chicago
Person$250
Ruth Scifo
Crystal Lake
Person$200

Committee: Friends of Allena Barbato (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Lake County Democrats
Group or PAC · Lake Zurich
$1,33911
Schneider for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Deerfield
$1,0008
Bill Foster for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Naperville
$50012
Ruth Scifo
Crystal Lake
$2002