Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Adam Shores R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 62

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 4,596 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 13,352 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

2 large contributions ($2,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Caterpillar Inc. Political Action Committee, received 2022-10-18, reported 2022-10-22: 3 business days, 1 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (2)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Caterpillar Inc. Political Action Committee2022-10-182022-10-2232$1,000
AMICA FED-PAC2022-10-182022-10-2232$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$125,013raised, 113 itemized contributions, plus $6,703 in small ones
$204from the candidate (incl. loans)
$71,909spent
$2,193cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $204 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $71,909

Mail and literature$31,114
Office, printing and supplies$19,443
Radio$11,707
Fundraising and events$4,772
Postage and delivery$2,082
Print ads and billboards$1,428
Legal, accounting and fees$813
Contributions to other committees$550

Largest payees: Cor Services $27,910 Radio · House Republican Majority $20,000 Mail and literature · Minuteman Press $6,425 Office, printing and supplies · Local Printing & Design $2,187 Office, printing and supplies · USPS $2,082 Postage and delivery · 129 Center Cut $1,988 Fundraising and events · DiscountMugs.com $1,529 Office, printing and supplies · Puro Futbol $1,428 Print ads and billboards

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Majority
Burr Ridge
Business or group$38,172.93
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$19,350.57
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Allstate Insurance Company
Northbrook
Business or group$5,000
Larry J. Overton & Associates, Inc.
Tallahassee
Business or group$5,000
Cindy Seletos
Retired · Retired · Wildwood
Person$4,480.30
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Committee$2,500
Sentry Insurance A Mutual Co, Federal Political Action Committee
Stevens Point
Committee$2,500
Zurich American Insurance Company
Schaumburg
Business or group$2,000
Robert Churchill
Attorney · Churchill, Quinn, Hamilton & Van Donselaar · Grayslake
Person$1,987.92
American Family Illinois PAC
Madison
Committee$1,500
Employers EIG Services
Reno
Business or group$1,500
Farmers Employee & Agent Illinois PAC
Oklahoma City
Committee$1,500
NAMIC Administrative Fund
Indianapolis
Business or group$1,500
National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies PAC
Washington
Committee$1,500

Committee: Adam Shores for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$900,000 – $1.0Mestimated market value, 2025 assessment
$368,400median home value in Lake County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Lake County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Adam Shores filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Majority
Party or caucus committee · Burr Ridge
$38,17333
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$19,35149
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$6,00069
Allstate Insurance Company
Business · Northbrook
$5,00056
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$2,50039
Zurich American Insurance Company
Business · Schaumburg
$2,00019
Robert Churchill
Attorney, Churchill, Quinn, Hamilton & Van Donselaar · Grayslake
$1,9883
American Family Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$1,50014
Farmers Employee & Agent Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Oklahoma City
$1,50016
Employers EIG Services
Business · Reno
$1,5003
NAMIC Administrative Fund
Group or PAC · Indianapolis
$1,5004
National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies PAC
Group or PAC · Washington
$1,5003
IIAPAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00040
Caterpillar Inc. PAC
Group or PAC · Deerfield
$1,00020
Continental Casualty Company
Business · Chicago
$5002